Critical Times

"Democracy is not a spectator sport."

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION IN 2020

OFFICE
 TERM
 FILING DEADLINE
 INCUMBENT
 FILED TO CHALLENGE
 COUNTY
 
 
 
 
Clerk of the Court & Comptroller 
4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020

Karen Rushing (R)
UNOPPOSED
Property Appraiser
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Bill Furst (R)
UNOPPOSED
Sheriff
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Paul W. Fern (R)
Kurt A. Hoffman (R)
Supervisor of Elections 
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Ron Turner (R)
UNOPPOSED
Tax Collector
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Barbara Ford-Coates (D)
UNOPPOSED 
County Commissioner, Dist. 1
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Mike Moran (R)
Mark Pienkos (D)
Mike Hutchinson (R)
County Commissioner, Dist. 3
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Nancy Detert (R)
Cory Hutchinson (D)
County Commissioner, Dist. 5
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Ron Cutsinger (R)
Christopher B. Hanks (R)
Alice White (D)
  County Judge, Group 2
  6 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020  
David Denkin
UNOPPOSED
 County Judge, Group 4
  6 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
Dana Marie Moss
UNOPPOSED
 School Board, Dist. 2
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Karen Rose
David A. Graham
 School Board, Dist. 3
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020 
Eric Robinson
Tom Edwards 
 Charter Review Board, Dist. 1
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Krista Lohr (D)
Kennedy Legler (R)
 Charter Review Board, Dist. 1
 2 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Alexandra Coe (R)
Samantha Medred (R)
Walter L. Gilbert III (NPA)
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020 
N/A
Doreen Dupont (D)
Ray Collins (R)
Joseph "Jody" Hudgins (R)
Lourdes Ramirez (R)
Vic Rohe (R)

Charter Review Board, Dist. 3
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Mary Ellen Palermo (D)  
David Samuel (R) 
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Wilson Pava (D)
Scott E. Williams (R)
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Anthony "Tony" Dunbar (D)
Elaine A. Miller (R)
 Hospital Board at Large, Seat 1
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Sharon Wetzler DePeters (R)
Audie Elizabeth Bock (R)
Everett (Bud) Weber (NPA)
Hospital Board at Large, Seat 2
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Tramm Hudson (R)
Laurie J. Kreindler (D)
Hospital Board at Large, Seat 3
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
Britt Riner (R)
Finolia Idahosa (D)
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 1
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Steven Kleinglass (D)
Vicki Lynn Nighswander (D)
Sarah Lodge (R)
  Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 3
4 Years  
 
N/A
  Bruce K. Bauer
Janet L. Guyer
  Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 5
  4 Years
 
Frederick W. Jones   
UNOPPOSED
 Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 4
  4 Years
 
Camille P. Stephens 
Bonnie Benjamin
  Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 5
4 Years  
 
Maria (Pina) J. Chichelli 
Richard S. Huddelson  
 Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1
  4 Years
 
N/A
Steven W. Horton
Sean Patton
 Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 5
  4 Years
 
Matthew E. "Matt" Wooddall
UNOPPOSED
 The Woodlands CDD, Seat 4
  4 Years
 
Elio M. Bucciero
UNOPPOSED
 The Woodlands CDD, Seat 5
  4 Years
 
Carl Impastato
UNOPPOSED
 Toscana Isles CDD, Seat 2
  4 Years
 
N/A
Jeffrey William Sweater
  Toscana Isles CDD, Seat 4
  4 Years
 
N/A
Michael LaBoe
 Venetian CDD, Seat 1
  4 Years
N/A
Carl Wayne Chorba
Ken Smaha
  Venetian CDD, Seat 3
  4 Years 
 
N/A
Ernest R. Booker
Jill Pozarek
  Venetian CDD, Seat 5
  4 Years
 
Richard D. Bracco
Peter Lisowski
 MUNICIPAL
 
 
 
 
 City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 1
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Richard Suggs
David Iannotti
Nicholas Trolli
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 2
  4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
N/A
Barbara A. Langdon
Cherly Cook 
Jacqueline Moore
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 3
 4 Years
Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2020
  Debbie McDowell
Jerry L. Nicastro
 City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 1
 4 Years
 Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2019
 Willie Charles Shaw
Kyle Battie
  City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 2
 4 Years
 Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2019
 Liz Alpert
Martin Hyde
Joe Barbetta
Don Patterson
Terry Turner
Jerry Wells
  City of Sarasota Commissioner, Dist. 3
 4 Years
 Noon, June 15 - Noon, June 19, 2019
N/A
Erik "E" Arroyo
Daniel A. Clermont
Rob Grant
 City of Venice Council Member, Seat 1
 3 Years
 
 Mitzie Fiedler
 UNOPPOSED
  City of Venice Council Member, Seat 2
 
 
N/A 
 William D. Willson 
 STATE
 
 
 
 
 State Attorney, Sarasota County
 4 Years
 Noon, April 20 - Noon April 24, 2020
 Ed Brodsky (R)
 Lisa Chittaro (R)
Betsy Young (D)
Public Defender, Sarasota County
4 Years
Noon, April 20 - Noon April 24, 2020
  Larry Eger (R) 
  UNOPPOSED
 State Senator District 23
 4 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
 Joe Gruters (R)
Robert Kaplan (NPA)
Katherine Norman (D)
 State Representative District 70
 2 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
 Wengay "Newt" Newton (D) (Nor running for re-election)
Keisha Ann Bell (D)
Michelle Grimsley (D)
Mark Stephan Oliver (D)
Michele Raynor (D)
 State Representative District 71
 2 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
 Will Robinson (R)
Andy Mele (D)
 State Representative District 72
 2 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
 Margaret Good (D) (Running for Congress - CD16)
Donna Barcomb (R)
Drake Buckman (D)
Fiona McFarland (R)
Jason Miller (R)
 State Representative District 73
 2 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
 Tommy Gregory (R)
  David Reeves Fairey (D)
 State Representative District 74
 2 Years
Noon, June 8 - Noon, June 12, 2020
 James Vernon Buchanan (R)
  Lisa Stortstrom (D) 
 Supreme Court Justice
 
 
 
 Carlos G. Muniz

 FEDERAL
 
 
 
 U.S. Representative, District 16
 2 Years
 Noon, April 20 - Noon April 24, 2020
 Vern Buchanan (R) 
 Jerry Milligan III (R)
Margaret Goof (D)
 U.S. Representative, District 17
 2 Years
 Noon, April 20 - Noon April 24, 2020
Greg Steube(R)
 Theodore A. Murray (D)
Allen Ellison (D)
 President
 4 Years
Click to edit text
 Donald J. Trump (R)
Joe Biden (D)