Fostering Community Dialogue
and Participation

Critical Times

"Democracy is not a spectator sport."

The General Election takes place on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. Polls will be open from 7am-7pm.

These are the results of the Primary Election races that will appear on your General Election Ballot.


Florida is a closed primary state.  This means that several of the races on the primary ballot will be to determine which candidate represents the Democratic or the Republican parties in the November 2018 election. In party primaries, you can only vote if you are a registered member of that party (in other words, Republicans can only vote in the Republican primary and Democrats can only vote in the Democratic primary).  However, there are several nonpartisan races on the ballot where everyone can vote and, in some cases, these races will be decided in August 2018. Want to know about some of the candidates running for local positions? We've prepared a handy cheat sheet here.

US Senate

Republican Primary in August

Governor Rick Scott (REP) will face Democratic incumbent Bill Nelson in November.

US House of Representatives

US Representative – District 16

Democratic Primary in August

David Shapiro (DEM) will face Republican incumbent Vern Buchanan in November.

US Representative – District 17

Republican Primary

Greg Steube (REP)


Democratic Primary

April Freeman (DEM)

Florida Governor

Florida Governor

Republican Primary

Ron DeSantis (REP)

Democratic Primary

Andrew Gillum (DEM)

Attorney General

Republican Primary

Ashley Moody (REP)

Democratic Primary

Sean Shaw (DEM)

Commissioner of Agriculture

Republican Primary

Matt Caldwell (REP)


Democratic Primary

Nicole "Nikki" Fried (DEM)

Florida Legislators

State House District 70

Democratic Primary

Wengay Newton (DEM), incumbent


Wengay Newton will be running unopposed in the November election.


State House District 72

Republican Primary

Ray Pilon (REP) will face Democrat Margaret Good in November.

State House District 73 -

Republican Primary

Tommy Gregory (REP) will face Democrat Liv Coleman in November.

State House District 74

Republican Primary

James Vernon Buchanan (REP) will face Democrat Tony Mowry in November.

12 Circuit Court Judge

Open Primary - NONPARTISAN - Everyone can vote in the election.

Maria Ruhl has unseated Brian Iten.

Sarasota County Commissioner, District 2 

Republican Primary

Christian Ziegler (REP) will face Democrat Ruta Journiari in November.


Sarasota County Commissioner, District 4

Democratic Primary

Wesley Beggs (DEM) will face incumbent Alan Maio in the November general election.

Republican Primary

Alan Maio (REP), incumbent

School Board – District 1

Bridget Ziegler

School Board – District 4

Shirley Brown


School Board - District 5

Jane Goodwin